SOTK.NASDAQSono Tek CORP

8-K: Sono-Tek Reports Q2 FY27 Results, Medical Sector Drives Growth

Sentiment:

Quarterly Earnings Release


Sono-Tek Corporation announced fiscal second quarter and first half FY27 results, highlighting a 289% surge in medical market sales and expanded gross margins, while reiterating full-year revenue guidance.

Summary

  • Sono-Tek reported Q2 FY27 net sales of $5.23 million, a 1% increase year-over-year, with gross margin expanding to 53%.
  • For the first half of FY27, net sales grew 6% to $10.89 million, with gross margin at 55%.
  • Medical market sales saw significant growth, increasing 209% in Q2 FY27 to $3.11 million and 289% in the first half to $7.05 million.
  • Operating income for the first half of FY27 increased 41% to $1.28 million, while Q2 operating income decreased 9% to $382,000.
  • Net income for the first half of FY27 rose 22% to $1.11 million, with diluted EPS of $0.07.
  • Q2 FY27 diluted EPS was $0.02, down from $0.03 in the prior year.
  • The company reiterates its expectation of flat to modest revenue growth for the full fiscal year 2027.
  • A backlog of $9.51 million was reported at August 31, 2026, with subsequent orders totaling approximately $7.19 million expected to ship in FY28.

Sentiment

Score: 7

Explanation: StockSavvy.ai views this as a moderately positive report, with strong growth in specific sectors like medical devices and improved margins, though overall revenue growth is modest and operating income saw a slight dip in the quarter.

Positives

  • First half FY27 revenue increased 6% to $10.89 million.
  • Gross margin expanded to 55% for the first half of FY27, up from 51% in the prior year.
  • Operating income for the first half of FY27 increased 41% to $1.28 million.
  • Net income for the first half of FY27 increased 22% to $1.11 million.
  • Medical market sales surged 289% in the first half of FY27 to $7.05 million, driven by balloon and specialty stent-coating systems.
  • The company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities totaled $17.7 million with no outstanding debt.
  • Backlog increased 23% sequentially to $9.51 million at August 31, 2026.
  • Subsequent orders totaling $7.19 million significantly increase revenue visibility for FY28.

Negatives

  • Q2 FY27 net sales increased only 1% to $5.23 million.
  • Q2 FY27 operating income decreased 9% to $382,000 due to higher operating expenses.
  • Q2 FY27 net income decreased 14% to $366,000, with diluted EPS falling to $0.02 from $0.03.
  • Sales of Fluxing Systems decreased 84% in Q2 FY27 and 62% in the first half.
  • Sales of In-Line Coating Systems decreased 14% in the first half of FY27.
  • Alternative/Clean Energy sales decreased 78% in Q2 FY27 and 85% in the first half.
  • Electronics/Microelectronics sales decreased 17% in Q2 FY27 and 14% in the first half.
  • Asia Pacific sales decreased 45% in Q2 FY27 and 19% in the first half.

Risks

  • The company reiterates guidance for flat to modest revenue growth for FY27, reflecting the timing of several large orders.
  • Quarter-to-quarter variability in revenue is expected as higher-value production systems become a larger portion of the business.
  • The decrease in Alternative Energy sales reflects significant shifts in U.S. government policy and spending within the clean energy sector.
  • Forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties, including economic conditions, competitive and technological developments, inflationary and supply chain pressures.
  • The company faces risks related to the timely development and market acceptance of new products and continued customer validation of its coating technologies.
  • Adequacy of financing and the ability to enforce patents are potential risks.
  • Successful transition from selling nozzles to providing complex machine solutions and higher value subsystems is a key factor.
  • Realization of quarterly and annual revenues within the forecasted range of sales guidance is subject to various factors.

Future Outlook

The company reiterates its guidance for flat to modest revenue growth for the full fiscal year 2027, citing the timing of several large, higher-value production platform orders. This outlook reflects potential quarter-to-quarter variability. Subsequent orders totaling approximately $7.19 million are expected to ship during fiscal year 2028, significantly increasing revenue visibility for that year.

Management Comments

  • "Fiscal 2027 is progressing well, with solid first-half revenue growth, meaningful gross margin expansion and strong improvement in operating profitability."
  • "Medical was again the primary growth driver, with first-half sales increasing 289%, led by strong demand for balloon coating and specialty stent-coating systems."
  • "We continue to maintain our previously communicated expectation of flat to modest revenue growth for the full fiscal year."
  • "Our first-half results reinforce the long-term strength of Sono-Teks ultrasonic coating technology platform and the strategic direction we have pursued for many years."
  • "The exceptional growth in our medical business demonstrates how our technology and application expertise are enabling customers to address increasingly demanding coating requirements in sophisticated medical-device applications."
  • "We believe this growth also reflects the broader opportunity to expand our role as customers move from development into commercial manufacturing and increasingly require greater precision, repeatability and process control."

Industry Context

StockSavvy.ai notes that Sono-Tek's strong performance in the medical sector aligns with broader industry trends of increasing demand for advanced medical devices requiring precise thin-film coatings. The company's transition towards higher-value production systems is a strategic move to capture more value in a growing market, though it introduces revenue timing complexities.

Comparison to Industry Standards

  • No direct comparisons to specific industry benchmarks or competitors were provided in the filing.
  • The filing highlights growth in the medical sector, which is a high-growth area for specialized manufacturing equipment.
  • The expansion of gross margins to 55% is a positive indicator, though specific industry averages for ultrasonic coating systems are not detailed.
  • The company's focus on higher ASP production systems suggests a move towards more sophisticated and potentially higher-margin segments within the industrial equipment sector.

Stakeholder Impact

  • Shareholders: Potential for long-term value creation driven by growth in medical sector and strategic focus on higher-value systems. Reiteration of guidance suggests stability, but quarter-to-quarter variability may impact short-term sentiment.
  • Employees: Continued investment in engineering and commercial capabilities may lead to growth opportunities.
  • Customers: Benefit from advanced ultrasonic coating technology enabling precision, repeatability, and process control, particularly in medical device manufacturing.
  • Suppliers: Potential for increased demand for components and materials as production scales, especially for higher-value systems.

Next Steps

  • Continue to focus on expanding the installed base of production systems.
  • Support customers as they scale their manufacturing processes.
  • Invest in engineering, application development, and commercial capabilities.
  • Capitalize on opportunities to build long-term value for shareholders.
  • Expand presence in existing markets and develop new applications.
  • Support customers as their manufacturing requirements evolve.
  • Continue to deliver products through a network of direct sales, distributors, and representatives.

Key Dates

DateDescription
2026-02-28End of prior fiscal year (February 28, 2026)
2026-08-31End of fiscal second quarter and first half (August 31, 2026)
2026-10-14Date of the report and press release (October 14, 2026)
2026-10-14Conference call to discuss results (October 14, 2026)
2026-10-28Replay of conference call available through (October 28, 2026)

Recommendation

hold

The company shows strong growth in its medical sector and improved margins, which are positive indicators. However, overall revenue growth is modest, Q2 operating income declined, and the company reiterates a conservative full-year outlook with expected quarter-to-quarter variability. The significant increase in backlog for FY28 is promising but does not immediately impact current financials. Therefore, a 'hold' recommendation is appropriate pending clearer signs of sustained top-line growth and improved quarterly profitability.

Keywords

ultrasonic coating systems, medical devices, stent coating, balloon coating, production systems, fiscal results, revenue growth, gross margin

Disclaimer:The information provided here is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice, recommendation, or endorsement of any kind. It may contain errors or omissions. You should not rely on this information to make financial decisions. Always seek the advice of a qualified financial professional before making any investment or financial decisions. Use of this information is at your own risk.