8-K: Palo Alto Networks Reports Strong Q4 FY26 Results, Exceeds Guidance

Sentiment:

Quarterly Earnings Release


Palo Alto Networks announced robust financial results for its fiscal fourth quarter and full year 2026, showcasing significant year-over-year growth in revenue and Next-Generation Security ARR, and provided optimistic guidance for FY27.

Better than expectedTotal revenue and Next-Generation Security ARR exceeded expectations, demonstrating strong market demand and execution.Non-GAAP net income per diluted share also surpassed previous guidance.Adjusted free cash flow margin for FY26 was 38.4%, exceeding the target of 38.0% mentioned in prior guidance.The company's guidance for Q1 FY27 and FY27 indicates continued robust growth, suggesting better-than-expected performance trajectory.

Summary

  • Palo Alto Networks reported a strong fiscal fourth quarter and full year 2026, exceeding guidance across key metrics.
  • Total revenue for Q4 FY26 reached $3.41 billion, a 34% increase year-over-year.
  • Next-Generation Security (NGS) Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) grew 63% year-over-year to $9.10 billion in Q4 FY26.
  • Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO) increased by 34% year-over-year to $21.2 billion.
  • Non-GAAP operating income for Q4 FY26 was $1.0 billion, up from $768 million in the prior year.
  • Non-GAAP net income for Q4 FY26 was $853 million, or $1.02 per diluted share, compared to $673 million, or $0.95 per diluted share, in Q4 FY25.
  • Adjusted free cash flow for Q4 FY26 was $1.3 billion, with an FY26 margin of 38.4%.
  • The company acquired Console, an AI-native platform, to enhance its Cortex platform.
  • Guidance for Q1 FY27 and full-year FY27 indicates continued strong growth in ARR, revenue, and RPO.

Sentiment

Score: 8

Explanation: StockSavvy.ai views this as a highly positive report, with strong growth in key metrics and a confident outlook, despite a GAAP net loss in the quarter.

Positives

  • Total revenue grew 34% year-over-year to $3.41 billion in Q4 FY26.
  • Next-Generation Security ARR surged 63% year-over-year to $9.10 billion in Q4 FY26.
  • Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO) showed strong growth of 34% year-over-year, reaching $21.2 billion.
  • Non-GAAP operating income increased to $1.0 billion in Q4 FY26 from $768 million in Q4 FY25.
  • Non-GAAP net income per diluted share rose to $1.02 in Q4 FY26 from $0.95 in Q4 FY25.
  • Adjusted free cash flow for Q4 FY26 was $1.3 billion, up from $954 million in Q4 FY25.
  • Fiscal year 2026 adjusted free cash flow margin reached 38.4%.
  • The acquisition of Console is expected to enhance the Cortex platform with AI-native capabilities.

Negatives

  • GAAP net loss for the fiscal fourth quarter 2026 was $282 million, or ($0.35) per diluted share, compared to a GAAP net income of $254 million in the prior year's quarter.
  • GAAP operating income decreased to $172 million in Q4 FY26 from $497 million in Q4 FY25, primarily due to increased operating expenses.

Risks

  • Unfavorable economic and market conditions and the uncertain geopolitical environment.
  • Ability to effectively manage future growth and improve systems, processes, and controls.
  • Maintaining revenue growth rate or profitability.
  • Variability and seasonality in operating results.
  • Ability to sell new and additional products, subscriptions, and support offerings.
  • Delayed recognition of revenue from subscription and support offerings.
  • Revenue volatility from consumptionor usage-based offerings and customer usage optimization behavior.
  • Potential decreases in sales prices of products, subscriptions, and support offerings.

Future Outlook

For Q1 FY27, the company expects Next-Generation Security ARR between $9.54 billion and $9.56 billion (63% YoY growth), total revenue of $3.300 billion to $3.310 billion (33-34% YoY growth), and non-GAAP diluted net income per share of $0.96 to $0.98. For FY27, guidance includes Next-Generation Security ARR of $11.075 billion to $11.175 billion (22-23% YoY growth), total revenue of $14.10 billion to $14.20 billion (23-24% YoY growth), non-GAAP operating margin of 29.5%, and adjusted free cash flow margin of 38.0%.

Management Comments

  • "We delivered a strong Q4 to close out the year, adding nearly $1 billion of Net New NGS ARR in a single quarter," said Nikesh Arora, chairman and chief executive officer.
  • "The latest advancements in AI are elevating cybersecurity to the top of the CIO priority list, and will serve as durable tailwinds as we progress towards our $20 billion FY30 NGS ARR target."
  • "We delivered a strong finish to a record year and exceeded our guidance across the board, fueled by strength across our Network & AI Security, Cortex, and Idira platforms," said Dipak Golechha, chief financial officer.
  • "Our profitable growth framework continues to scale effectively, reinforcing our confidence in achieving 40% adjusted free cash flow margin in FY28."

Industry Context

StockSavvy.ai notes that Palo Alto Networks' strong performance aligns with the increasing demand for AI-driven cybersecurity solutions, as highlighted by management. The company's focus on its Next-Generation Security platform and the acquisition of Console underscore the industry trend towards integrated, AI-powered security operations.

Stakeholder Impact

  • Shareholders: Positive impact expected from strong financial performance and optimistic future outlook, potentially driving stock price appreciation.
  • Customers: Benefit from enhanced AI cybersecurity capabilities through the Console acquisition and continued innovation on Palo Alto Networks' platforms.
  • Employees: Continued growth and investment in AI cybersecurity may lead to opportunities and job security.
  • Suppliers/Partners: Increased demand for Palo Alto Networks' solutions could lead to greater business opportunities for channel partners and suppliers.

Next Steps

  • Host a video webcast for analysts and investors to discuss results and outlook on September 1, 2026.
  • Continue to integrate the acquired Console platform to expand the Cortex platform's capabilities.
  • Focus on achieving the $20 billion FY30 NGS ARR target.
  • Work towards achieving 40% adjusted free cash flow margin in FY28.

Key Dates

DateDescription
2026-07-31Fiscal fourth quarter and fiscal year ended
2026-09-01Date of the press release and earnings call

Recommendation

hold

While the results are strong and the outlook is positive, the GAAP net loss in the quarter and the significant increase in operating expenses warrant a cautious approach. The company is executing well, but the valuation and competitive landscape suggest holding at this time.

Keywords

cybersecurity, AI security, Next-Generation Security ARR, financial results, earnings release, cloud security, network security, Cortex platform

Disclaimer:The information provided here is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice, recommendation, or endorsement of any kind. It may contain errors or omissions. You should not rely on this information to make financial decisions. Always seek the advice of a qualified financial professional before making any investment or financial decisions. Use of this information is at your own risk.